PDPA Policy

 
Personal Data Protection Policy

 Montfort Alumni Personal Data Protection Policy
 Your privacy is important to us. This Montfort Alumni (MA) Personal Data Protection Policy sets out how the MA and its affiliated Young Montfort Alumni (YMA) (collectively referred to herein as “Organisation”, “us”, “we” or “our”) comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).
 We also want you to understand the way in which we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data. This Personal Data Protection Policy sets out:
  our policies on how we manage your Personal Data;
  the types of Personal Data we collect, use,      disclose and/ or retain;
  how we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your      Personal Data; and
  the purpose(s) for which we collect, use,      disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data. 
 You agree and consent to us, the Organisation, and our authorised service providers and third parties to collect, use and disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.
 This Personal Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent which you may have previously provided to us nor does it affect any right that we may have at law in connection with the collection, use, disclosure and/ or retention of your Personal Data.
 From time to time, we may update this Personal Data Protection Policy to ensure that our Policy is consistent with developments and / or any regulatory changes. Should any revision(s) be made to this Personal Data Protection Policy, updates will be published on our public site (www.montfortians.org/pdpa). Subject to your legal rights in Singapore, the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy shall apply.
 This Personal Data Protection Policy forms a part of the terms and conditions governing your relationship with us and should be read in conjunction with such terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”). In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Policy and the Terms and Conditions, the provisions of the Terms and Conditions shall prevail.
  Your Personal Data
     In this Personal Data Protection Policy,       “Personal Data” refers to any data and/or information about you from       which you can be identified by, either (a) from that data; or (b) from       that data and other information to which we may have legitimate access       to. Examples of such Personal Data include but are not limited to:
       your name, NRIC, passport or other        identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email        address and any other information relating to you which you have        provided in any forms you may have submitted to use, or in other forms        of interaction with you;
    your photos;
    your employment history, education background,        and income levels;
    Personal Data of your family members, such as        next of kin, spouses, and children;
    information relating to payments, such as your        bank account number or credit card information;
    information about your usage of and interaction        with our website and/ or services including computer and connection        information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views and        traffic to and from our website   
   Collection of your Personal Data
       Generally, we may collect your Personal Data        through the following ways:
         when you sign up with us for         alumni memberships and its activities;
     when you access our websites         or perform an online transaction;
     when you interact with any         of our committee members and volunteers;
     when you submit an         application to us for membership services and benefits;
     when you respond to our request         for additional Personal Data;
     when you ask to be included         in an email or other mailing list;
     when you request that we         contact you;
     when you respond to our         initiatives or promotions; and
     when you submit your         Personal Data to us for any other reason.    
    When you browse our website, you generally do        so anonymously, but please see section 6below on cookies.   
   Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure       of Your Personal Data
       Generally, we may collect, use, disclose and/        or retain your Personal Data for the following purposes:
         to manage your alumni         membership including recruitment, processing and termination of your         membership;
     to provide you with         membership benefits and services;
     to provide you with         information about alumni activities;
     to provide you with alumni         related services;
     to provide you with         training;
     to assist you with your         enquiries;
     to process payment for your         alumni membership or any other purchases and subscriptions;
     to improve membership/         customer services, such as resolving complaints and handling requests         and enquiries;
     to conduct research, surveys         and interviews;
     to keep you updated on our         events; and
     to comply with applicable         laws and regulations.    
    Marketing/ Optional Purposes 
         From time to time, we may         contact you via mail, electronic mail, telephone (call or SMS-Text),         facsimile or social medial platforms, to inform you about our         membership benefits, services and events that we think may be of         interest to you.
     You can let us know at any         time if you no longer wish to receive marketing materials (by informing         us via email to admin@montfortians.org         and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database.
     Please note that we may         still send you non-marketing messages such as surveys, membership-service         notices and other service related notices.    
    Disclosure of your Personal        Data
         We may disclose your         Personal Data to the following group of external organisation for         purposes mentioned above, subjected to the requirements of applicable         laws:
           Young          Montfort Alumni;
      an          affiliate schools within the Montfort Brothers of St Gabriel in          Singapore;
      hospitals,          clinics or insurance companies in connection with claims;
      agents,          contractors, data intermediaries or third party service providers who          provide services, such as telecommunications, mailing, information          technology, payment, payroll, data processing, training, market          research, carding, storage and archival, to the Organisation;
      external          banks, financial institutions, credit card companies and their respective          service providers;
      our          professional advisers such as our auditors;
      relevant          government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law          enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and          regulations or schemes imposed by any government authority;
      third          party reward, loyalty, privileges and co-branded programme providers;
      business          partners that provides any membership services and benefits; and
      any          other person in connection with the purposes set forth above.     
     Use of Cookies 
           We          may collect or analyse anonymised information from which individuals          cannot be identified (“Aggregate Information”), such as number of          users and their frequency of use, the number of page views (or page          impressions) that occur on our websites and common entry and exit          points into our websites.
      We          make use of “cookies” to store and track Aggregate Information about          you when you enter our website(s). Such cookies are used to track          information such as the number of users and their frequency of use,          profiles of users and their online preferences.
      Such          aggregate Information collected may be used to assist us in analysing          the usage of our website(s) so as to improve your online experience          with us.
      Should          you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies you          may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, please          note that this may affect the functionality of the website(s).     
     Third-Party Sites 
           Our          website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties          independent of the Organisation. We are not responsible for the          privacy practices of such websites operated by third parties even          though it is linked to our website(s).
      We          encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party          website(s) by checking the policy of each site you visit and contact          its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.     
     Protection of your Personal         Data
           We          maintain appropriate security safeguards and practices to protect your          Personal Data unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure,          copying, modification disposal or similar risks, in accordance with          applicable laws.     
     Accuracy of your Personal         Data
           We          take all reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Data remains          accurate, complete and up-to-date.
      You          may also keep us informed when there are any updates to your Personal          Data by contacting us directly.     
     Withdrawal of Consent
           If          you wish to withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your          Personal Data as set out in this Personal Data Protection Policy, you          may contact us via email to admin @montfortians.org.
      Please          note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure          of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may          no longer be in a position to continue to provide membership benefits and          services to you.
      Such          a withdrawal may therefore result in the termination of any membership          that you may have with us.     
     Access and Correction of         your Personal Data
           You          may request access to or make corrections to your Personal Data          records, but the Organisation has the right to charge a reasonable fee          for processing your request.
      Please          submit your request to our Data Protection Office: admin@montfortians.org      
      Contacting          Us
             If           you have any questions or complaints relating to the use or           disclosure of your Personal Data, or if you wish to know more about           our data protection policies and practices, please contact our Data           Protection Office via email at admin@montfortians.org.